Relaxa.md
View your shopping cart.

Apricot kernel oil

The apricot tree is a fruit-bearing tree from the Rosaceae family. Apricot oil is made by pressing the kernels contained within the seed shells. The word apricot is derived from an Arabic term, albarquq, meaning "early", since the apricot tree blooms very early in the spring.

Apricot kernel oil is very rich in oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant. It also contains linoleic acid (omega-6). This fatty acid is essential, because the human body cannot synthesize it. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. This oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film.

Apricot kernel oil has regenerative properties, acting as an excellent skin moisturizer and fighting against skin ageing. This oil can be added to massage and skincare products to add a touch of radiance to all skin types.

Properties: Apricot kernel oil possesses many therapeutic properties which make it suitable for its various uses.

Emollient - Apricot seed oil is a brilliant emollient ( moisturizer ).

Anti - Inflammatory - It reduces inflammation when applied topically or when ingested.

Anti-Aging - It provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced.

Anti - Bacterial - This effect is made use of to treat clothes and other products to keep bacteria away.

Anti Septic - reduces risk of infection in open wounds and cuts.

Antioxidant - prevents the skin from damage by free radicals.

Weight: 30 g
Price: 40lei

Customer support

Using the site