Relaxa.md
View your shopping cart.

Shea butter

Shea butter is the oil from the nuts of wild shea trees (Vitellaria paradoxa - also known as Butyrospermum parkii in the cosmetic industry) scattered throughout the wooded savanna of West and Central Africa. Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa and is completely enmeshed within the history and culture of the West African savanna. Shea butter is mentioned in almost all African historical documents, including a reference as early as Cleopatra's Egypt, which mentions caravans bearing clay jars of shea butter for cosmetic use. Funeral beds of kings were carved in the wood of old shea trees, and shea butter has always been a staple of African pharmacology.

Uses. Shea butter is a natural product which will provide improvement in all the conditions listed below:

  • dry, tough, or rough skin;
  • skin rashes, itchy skin, eczema, dermatitis;
  • stretch mark prevention during pregnancy;
  • skin cracks, minor burns, skin peeling, sunburns;
  • blemishes, wrinkles, razor bumps;
  • dry hair and scalp, hair breakage;
  • muscle fatigue, aches and tension.
Weight: 100 g
Price: 80lei

Customer support

Using the site