Relaxa.md
View your shopping cart.

Essential oil of Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus essential oil is of great value in aromatherapy. The oil is extracted from eucalyptus globulus (the botanical name for eucalyptus), which belongs to the Myrtaceae family. It is also known by the name of Tasmanian blue gum or simply blue gum. Eucalyptus has an earthy, woody aroma, which refreshes the mind and enhances the concentration.

The word Eucalyptus has been derived from the Greek words 'eu' and 'kalypto', which mean 'well' and 'covered' respectively. The term is basically used to refer to the cup-like membrane that encloses the flower bud and when the flowers blossom, the outer covering is thrown off. There are near about 500 species of eucalyptus plant, which bear long narrow blue-green leaves along with creamy white flowers.

Eucalyptus essential oil has proved its effectiveness in assuaging the swelling that forms on the mucus membrane. It serves as the best remedy for the problem of headache, rheumatism and sore muscles. It is of great use in skin care, as it protects the skin from the clutches of inflammation, wounds and eruptions. It is also brought to use for fighting against respiratory disorders. Clear in color, the oil taken out from eucalyptus is quite thin in consistency.

Weight: 15 g
Price: 35lei

Customer support

Using the site